top of page

CSEET BUSINESS COMMUNICATION - LISTENING SKILLS MCQ

1. We listen at _____ % efficiency without training?

a) 20%

b) 25%

c) 30%

d) 35%

Answer

b) 25%

2. How much time required to shortly memorize a content?

a) Immediately

b) 5 minutes

c) 10 minutes

d)15 minutes

Answer

a) Immediately

3.What will be the third stage of listening?

a)Responding

b) Evaluating

c)Understanding

d) Remembering

Answer

Evaluating

4. In which stage the listener assesses the information they?

a)Responding

b) Evaluating

c)Understanding

d) Remembering

Answer

Evaluating

5. Which of these is not step in the listening process??

a) To stop talking

b) Receiving

c) Misinterpreting

d) Responding

Answer

Misinterpreting

6. Which of these is the first step in the listening process?

a) Stop talking

b) Receiving

c) Interpreting

d) Responding

Answer

Stop talking

7. Which of the following is the third step of listening?

a) Stop talking

b) Receiving

c) Interpreting

d) Responding

Answer

Interpreting

8. _____ is the last step of listening process?

a) Stop talking

b) Receiving

c) Interpreting

d) Responding

Answer

Responding

9. Hearing means perceiving with ears?

a) True

b) False

Answer

a) True

10. Which of these is not a type of listening?

a) Appreciative listening

b) Superficial listening

c) Focused listening

d) Musical listening

Answer

d) Musical listening

11. Which of these types of listening lacks depth?

a) Appreciative listening

b) Superficial listening

c) Focused listening

d) Musical listening

Answer

b) Superficial listening

12. 1In which of these types of listening, does the listener feel grateful?

a) Appreciative listening

b) Superficial listening

c) Focused listening

d) Musical listening

Answer

c) Focused listening

13. 1Which of these types of listening is followed by skill listener?

a) Appreciative listening

b) Superficial listening

c) Focused listening

d) Musical listening

Answer

b) Superficial listening

14. In which of these, the listener puts himself in place of the speaker?

a) Appreciative listening

b) Superficial listening

c) Focused listening

d) Musical listening

Answer

d) Musical listening

15. A successful manager should be a trained listener??

a) True

b) False

Answer

a) True

16. Which of these should be avoided for effective listening?

a) Pre-listening analysis

b) Listening to structured talks

c) Team listening

d) Predicting

Answer

Predicting

17. In which of these does the listener pick up special features?

a) Listening in conversation interaction

b) Listening to structural talks

c) Predicting

d) Team listening

Answer

a) Listening in conversation interaction

18. A well-organized talk is a ____ talk?

a) Short

b) Long

c) Random

d) Structured

Answer

d) Structured

19. Which of these should be avoided in pre-listening analysis?

a) Mental discipline

b)Concentration

c) Prejudices

d) Patience

Answer

c) Prejudices

10. Predicting is the technique to forecast what the speaker will say?

a) True

b) False

Answer

a) True

21. In which of these, should the listener be able to make connection between different segments of speech?

a) Listening to structured talks

b) Links between parts of the speech

c) Team listening

d) Predicting

Answer

b) Links between parts of the speech

22. Which of these is based of effective listening?

a) Note talking

b) Note talking

c) Letter talking

d) Predicting

Answer

a) Note talking

23. Which of these should be avoided while note talking?

a) Concentration

b) Evaluation

c) Listening

d) Using phrases

Answer

b) Evaluation

24. Which of these is not a deterrent to the listening process?

a) Reference material

b) Chats

c) Scientific text

d) Technical text

Answer

b) Chats

25. What will be the third stage of listening?

a) Responding

b) Evaluating

c) Understanding

d) Remembering

Answer

b) Evaluating

26. Listening a ________ mental process that play vital role in our daily life?

a) Absorbable

b) Visible

c) Invisible

d) Eco able

Answer

c) Invisible

27. Views listening is a part of _______ process in which all participant can send and receive message?

a) Negotiating

b) Transactional

c) Constructive

d) Transformative

Answer

b) Transactional

28. Bottom-up and top-down processing are the process of __?

a) Listening

b) Hearing

c) Eco

d) Eco

Answer

Listening

29. The level of listening except?

a) Clarifying meaning

b) Acting generatively

c) Attentive presence

d) Hearing ability

Answer

d) Hearing ability

30. When the learner tries to understand what is happening?

a) Learning of gist

b) Learning of objective

c) Hearing

d) None of these

Answer

a) Learning of gist

31. All story in the news that explain the news lead?

a) Body

b) A lead

c) Templates

d) Soul

Answer

Body

32. Learner problem in listening except?

a) Lack of confidence

b) Limited vocabulary

c) Fail to recognize signals

d) Lack of self-respect

Answer

Lack of self-respect

33. The greatest difficulty with listening is inability to control?

a) Speaker speed

b) Language

c) Both a and b

d) None of these

Answer

Speaker speed

34. What to do to explain listening ability?

a) Provide easiest material

b) Hearing news

c) Limited vocabulary

d) Provide challenging material

Answer

Provide challenging material

35. What is the last step in the listening process?

a) Responding

b) Clarify

c) Action

d) Listening

Answer

a) Responding

36. Which step in the listening process involves focusing on a particular sound or message?

a) Understanding

b) Responding

c) Listening

d) Attending

Answer

d) Attending

37. Which step in the listening process involves assigning meaning to messages?

a) Understanding

b) Responding

c) Listening

d) Attending

Answer

a) Understanding

38. There is new evidence to suggest that _____________ listeners are more likely to be skeptical when listening to information?

a) Content-oriented

b) Action-oriented

c) Self-oriented

d) Emotion-oriented

Answer

Emotion-oriented

39. The self-absorbed listener is primarily focused on _____________?

a) Their on need

b) Listen carefully

c) Focus on what teacher says

d) Responding

Answer

a) Their on need

40. Which listening barrier occurs when the coarse language of the speaker offends a listener?

a) Being self-absorbed

b) Focusing

c) Emotional noise

d) None of above

Answer

c) Emotional noise

41. The fear of misunderstanding others is called __________?

a) Emotional noise

b) Being self-absorbed

c) Lisner apprehension

d) Responding

Answer

c) Lisner apprehension

42. The tendency of a self-absorbed listener to require the conversation to focus on them is called _____________?

a) Communication dominant

b) Lisner apprehension.

c) Conversational narcissism

d) Self-absorbed

Answer

Conversational narcissism

43. Active listening involves responding in what three ways?

a) Content, feeling and thought

b) Feeling, understanding and thoughts

c) Thoughts, skills and understanding

d) Mentally, verbally and non-verbally

Answer

Mentally, verbally and non-verbally

44. A statement that causes someone to value him or herself less is called a _________?Which of the following is NOT a disconfirming response?

a) Narcissistic response

b) Irrelevant response

c) Mentally response

d) Content response

Answer

Narcissistic response

562 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Methods and Measures of GDP with Examples with MCQs

Methods and Measures of GDP with Examples: Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is a crucial measure of a nation's economic activity. Here's an explanation of the different methods and measures of GDP with ex

bottom of page