"Navigating Truth and Lies: Exploring Logical Reasoning with Multiple Choice Questions and Answers"
- Artha Institute of Management
- Apr 8, 2024
- 3 min read
Truth tellers and liars is a classic logic puzzle where individuals are either truth tellers (always tell the truth) or liars (always lie). You have to determine the true nature of each person based on their statements.
Explanation:
Truth Tellers: Always tell the truth.
Liars: Always lie.
Problem Solving: Determine the true nature of each person based on their statements.
Examples:
1. Scenario: You meet two people, A and B. A says, "I am a truth teller." B says, "A is a liar."
Solution: If A is a truth teller, then B is lying, which means A is a liar. If A is a liar, then A is lying about being a truth teller, so A is a liar. Therefore, both A and B are liars.
2. Scenario: You meet two people, C and D. C says, "I am a liar." D says, "C is a truth teller."
Solution: If C is a truth teller, then D is lying, which means C is not a truth teller (a contradiction). If C is a liar, then C is lying about being a liar, so C is a truth teller. Therefore, C is a truth teller and D is a liar.
Multiple Choice Questions:
3. Scenario: You meet two people, E and F. E says, "I am a truth teller." F says, "E is a liar."
A) E is a truth teller, and F is a liar.
B) E is a liar, and F is a truth teller.
C) Both E and F are truth tellers.
D) Both E and F are liars.
Answer: B) E is a liar, and F is a truth teller.
4. Scenario: You meet two people, G and H. G says, "I am a liar." H says, "G is a truth teller."
A) G is a truth teller, and H is a liar.
B) G is a liar, and H is a truth teller.
C) Both G and H are truth tellers.
D) Both G and H are liars.
Answer: A) G is a truth teller, and H is a liar.
5. Scenario: You meet two people, I and J. I says, "I am a truth teller." J says, "I am a truth teller."
A) I and J are both truth tellers.
B) I and J are both liars.
C) I is a truth teller, and J is a liar.
D) I is a liar, and J is a truth teller.
Answer: B) I and J are both liars.
6. Scenario: You meet two people, K and L. K says, "I am a liar." L says, "K is a liar."
A) K and L are both truth tellers.
B) K and L are both liars.
C) K is a truth teller, and L is a liar.
D) K is a liar, and L is a truth teller.
Answer: D) K is a liar, and L is a truth teller.
7. Scenario: You meet two people, M and N. M says, "I am a liar." N says, "M is a liar."
A) M and N are both truth tellers.
B) M and N are both liars.
C) M is a truth teller, and N is a liar.
D) M is a liar, and N is a truth teller.
Answer: C) M is a truth teller, and N is a liar.
8. Scenario: You meet two people, O and P. O says, "I am a truth teller." P says, "O is a truth teller."
A) O is a truth teller, and P is a liar.
B) O is a liar, and P is a truth teller.
C) Both O and P are truth tellers.
D) Both O and P are liars.
Answer: A) O is a truth teller, and P is a liar.
Recent Posts
See AllNational Income The total value of goods & services produced annually in a country. Includes wages, interest, rent, and profits....
One of the most discussed topic of the time in management is Logistic and supply chain management. It is not just related to Delivering...
Comments