top of page

"Navigating Truth and Lies: Exploring Logical Reasoning with Multiple Choice Questions and Answers"

Truth tellers and liars is a classic logic puzzle where individuals are either truth tellers (always tell the truth) or liars (always lie). You have to determine the true nature of each person based on their statements.

 

Explanation:

 

Truth Tellers: Always tell the truth.

Liars: Always lie.

Problem Solving: Determine the true nature of each person based on their statements.

 

 

Examples:

 

1. Scenario: You meet two people, A and B. A says, "I am a truth teller." B says, "A is a liar."

 

Solution: If A is a truth teller, then B is lying, which means A is a liar. If A is a liar, then A is lying about being a truth teller, so A is a liar. Therefore, both A and B are liars.

 

2. Scenario: You meet two people, C and D. C says, "I am a liar." D says, "C is a truth teller."

 

Solution: If C is a truth teller, then D is lying, which means C is not a truth teller (a contradiction). If C is a liar, then C is lying about being a liar, so C is a truth teller. Therefore, C is a truth teller and D is a liar.

Multiple Choice Questions:

 

3. Scenario: You meet two people, E and F. E says, "I am a truth teller." F says, "E is a liar."

 

A) E is a truth teller, and F is a liar.

B) E is a liar, and F is a truth teller.

C) Both E and F are truth tellers.

D) Both E and F are liars.

Answer: B) E is a liar, and F is a truth teller.

 

4. Scenario: You meet two people, G and H. G says, "I am a liar." H says, "G is a truth teller."

 

A) G is a truth teller, and H is a liar.

B) G is a liar, and H is a truth teller.

C) Both G and H are truth tellers.

D) Both G and H are liars.

Answer: A) G is a truth teller, and H is a liar.

 

5. Scenario: You meet two people, I and J. I says, "I am a truth teller." J says, "I am a truth teller."

 

A) I and J are both truth tellers.

B) I and J are both liars.

C) I is a truth teller, and J is a liar.

D) I is a liar, and J is a truth teller.

Answer: B) I and J are both liars.

 

6. Scenario: You meet two people, K and L. K says, "I am a liar." L says, "K is a liar."

 

A) K and L are both truth tellers.

B) K and L are both liars.

C) K is a truth teller, and L is a liar.

D) K is a liar, and L is a truth teller.

Answer: D) K is a liar, and L is a truth teller.

 

 

7. Scenario: You meet two people, M and N. M says, "I am a liar." N says, "M is a liar."

 

A) M and N are both truth tellers.

B) M and N are both liars.

C) M is a truth teller, and N is a liar.

D) M is a liar, and N is a truth teller.

Answer: C) M is a truth teller, and N is a liar.

 

8. Scenario: You meet two people, O and P. O says, "I am a truth teller." P says, "O is a truth teller."

 

A) O is a truth teller, and P is a liar.

B) O is a liar, and P is a truth teller.

C) Both O and P are truth tellers.

D) Both O and P are liars.

Answer: A) O is a truth teller, and P is a liar.

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


arhas.png

ArthaCS Institute of Management was started with the aim of combining learning with experience. We believe that education is not just about theoretical learning, but also about helping students understand the practical aspects of its application.

 

The prime motive of Artha is to make even the toughest courses easy to learn in the most effective and student-friendly way possible.

Website / Hosting & Promotions : Intertoons Internet Services Pvt.Ltd. 

Best cs institute Thrissur | Best CS coaching in Kerala | Best CS coaching in Bangalore  | CS professional course Kerala - Artha Cs
CONTACT US

OTTAPPALAM

Manisseri, Near Varikkasseri Mana, Ottapalam – 679521

8138908999

 THRISSUR

2ND Floor,

Shameela complex, TB Road, Near Sakthan Stand, Thrissur  -680021

9745745600

8138908999

  • Facebook
bottom of page