CSEET Logical Reasoning – Truth Tellers and Liars Multiple choice questions,answers with explanations.
- Artha Institute of Management
- 20 hours ago
- 4 min read
CSEET Logical Reasoning – Truth Tellers and Liars Multiple choice questions,answers with explanations.
Q1.
A says, “Both of us are liars.”
B says, “A is telling the truth.”
Who is the truth-teller?
A. A only
B. B only
C. Both A and B
D. None
Answer: B
Explanation:
If A says “Both are liars” and it’s true, A would be a liar (contradiction). So A lies.
If A lies, then B’s statement “A is telling the truth” is false. But that would make B a liar too—contradiction. Hence, B must be telling the truth, and A is lying.
Q2.A says, “B is a liar.”
B says, “A and I are both truth-tellers.”
Who is the liar?
A. A only
B. B only
C. Both
D. None
Answer: B
Explanation:
If B were telling the truth, then A is also a truth-teller. But A says B is a liar → contradiction. Hence B is lying, and A is truthful.
Q3.A says, “B is a liar.”
B says, “We both are liars.”
A. A only lies
B. B only lies
C. Both lie
D. Both tell the truth
Answer: A
Explanation:
If B’s statement “We both are liars” is true, contradiction arises (a liar can’t claim truth). So B is lying → A says “B is liar” → A is telling the truth.
Q4.A says, “Either I am a liar or B is a liar.”
Who is telling the truth?
A. A
B. B
C. Both
D. None
Answer: A
Explanation:
If A were lying, then both would be truth-tellers — contradicts A’s statement. So A tells the truth; hence, B is a liar.
Q5.A says, “B always lies.”
B says, “A and I both tell the truth.”
A. Both lie
B. A tells truth, B lies
C. A lies, B tells truth
D. Both tell truth
Answer: B
Explanation:
If A tells the truth, B always lies. Then B’s claim “Both tell truth” is false — consistent logic.
Q6.
A says, “B is my friend.”
B says, “A always lies.”
If one of them always tells the truth, who is truthful?
A. A
B. B
C. Both
D. None
Answer: B
Explanation:
If B tells the truth → A always lies → “B is my friend” is false → consistent. Hence, B is truthful.
Q7.
A says, “I am a liar.”
Who is telling the truth?
A. A
B. A is lying
C. Both true and false
D. Cannot be determined
Answer: B
Explanation:
If A says “I am a liar” and it’s true → contradiction. Hence, A is lying.
Q8.
A says, “B lies.”
B says, “A lies.”
Who is telling the truth?
A. A
B. B
C. Both
D. None
Answer: D
Explanation:
If A is truthful, B lies; if B lies, A tells truth—perfect loop. Both cannot be truthful simultaneously. The only consistent state is that both are lying.
Q9.
A says, “B and C are liars.”
B says, “Only A is liar.”
C says, “A is liar.”
Who is the truth-teller?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. None
Answer: B
Explanation:
If B’s statement “Only A is liar” is true → A is liar, C tells truth → fits all statements logically.
Q10.
A says, “C is a liar.”
B says, “A is truthful.”
C says, “B is a liar.”
Who is truthful?
A. A and B
B. B and C
C. A and C
D. A only
Answer: C
Explanation:
If A says “C is liar” and C says “B is liar,” both can be true if B is liar. This makes A and C truthful.
Q11.
A says, “Either B or I lie.”
B says, “A is telling the truth.”
A. Both tell the truth
B. Both lie
C. A tells truth, B lies
D. A lies, B tells truth
Answer: A
Explanation:
If A is truthful → either B or A lies → but if B says A is truthful, there’s no contradiction → both tell truth.
Q12.
A says, “At least one of us is a liar.”
B says, “That’s true.”
A. Both truthful
B. Both liars
C. A truthful, B liar
D. A liar, B truthful
Answer: A
Explanation:
If A says “at least one is liar,” and both are truthful, the statement still holds true logically.
Q13.
A says, “B lies.”
B says, “A and I are both truthful.”
C says, “A is liar.”
Who is the liar?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. Both A and C
Answer: B
Explanation:
If B’s statement were true, A also would be truthful—but A says B lies—contradiction. So B lies; A is truthful, C is liar.
Q14.
A says, “Exactly one of us is liar.”
B says, “A is liar.”
A. A is liar
B. B is liar
C. Both lie
D. None
Answer: A
Explanation:
If A is truthful → one liar → B’s statement “A is liar” false → B liar. But then exactly one liar fits → A truthful.
But that creates contradiction in count—hence A lies.
Q15.
A says, “I and B cannot both be liars.”
B says, “A is liar.”
A. A truthful
B. B truthful
C. Both
D. None
Answer: A
Explanation:
If A says they both can’t be liars, and A is truthful → B must be liar → statement consistent.
Quick Tips for CSEET Truth–Lie Questions
Pattern Rule
“I am a liar” Always false (self-contradiction)
Mutual accusations Usually both are lying
“Both are liars” Speaker must be liar
“Either/or” statements Try each case logically
If contradictions appear Only one statement can be true
Recent Posts
See AllCSEET Logical Reasoning: Numeric and Alphabet Series – Practice Set 1. Find the missing number: 2, 6, 12, 20, 30, ? (A) 40 (B) 42 (C) 44 (D) 46 Answer: (C) 42 Explanation: Difference = 4, 6, 8, 1
CSEET Logical Reasoning – Grouping of Identical Figures MCQs with Answers & Explanations 1.In a set of six figures — three are triangles, two are circles, and one is a square. Which group represent
CSEET Logical Reasoning – Figure Matrix MCQs with Answers and Explanations 1.In each row of the matrix, the second figure is obtained by adding one more side to the first. Find the missing figure i
Comments