top of page

CSEET Logical Reasoning – Truth Tellers and Liars Multiple choice questions,answers with explanations.  

CSEET Logical Reasoning – Truth Tellers and Liars Multiple choice questions,answers with explanations.  

 

Q1.

A says, “Both of us are liars.”

B says, “A is telling the truth.”

Who is the truth-teller?

A. A only

B. B only

C. Both A and B

D. None

 

Answer: B

Explanation:

If A says “Both are liars” and it’s true, A would be a liar (contradiction). So A lies.

If A lies, then B’s statement “A is telling the truth” is false. But that would make B a liar too—contradiction. Hence, B must be telling the truth, and A is lying.

 

Q2.A says, “B is a liar.”

B says, “A and I are both truth-tellers.”

Who is the liar?

A. A only

B. B only

C. Both

D. None

Answer: B

Explanation:

If B were telling the truth, then A is also a truth-teller. But A says B is a liar → contradiction. Hence B is lying, and A is truthful.

 

Q3.A says, “B is a liar.”

B says, “We both are liars.”

A. A only lies

B. B only lies

C. Both lie

D. Both tell the truth

Answer: A

Explanation:

If B’s statement “We both are liars” is true, contradiction arises (a liar can’t claim truth). So B is lying → A says “B is liar” → A is telling the truth.

 

Q4.A says, “Either I am a liar or B is a liar.”

Who is telling the truth?

A. A

B. B

C. Both

D. None

Answer: A

Explanation:

If A were lying, then both would be truth-tellers — contradicts A’s statement. So A tells the truth; hence, B is a liar.

 

Q5.A says, “B always lies.”

B says, “A and I both tell the truth.”

A. Both lie

B. A tells truth, B lies

C. A lies, B tells truth

D. Both tell truth

Answer: B

Explanation:

If A tells the truth, B always lies. Then B’s claim “Both tell truth” is false — consistent logic.

 

Q6.

A says, “B is my friend.”

B says, “A always lies.”

If one of them always tells the truth, who is truthful?

A. A

B. B

C. Both

D. None

Answer: B

Explanation:

If B tells the truth → A always lies → “B is my friend” is false → consistent. Hence, B is truthful.

 

Q7.

A says, “I am a liar.”

Who is telling the truth?

A. A

B. A is lying

C. Both true and false

D. Cannot be determined

Answer: B

Explanation:

If A says “I am a liar” and it’s true → contradiction. Hence, A is lying.

 

Q8.

A says, “B lies.”

B says, “A lies.”

Who is telling the truth?

A. A

B. B

C. Both

D. None

Answer: D

Explanation:

If A is truthful, B lies; if B lies, A tells truth—perfect loop. Both cannot be truthful simultaneously. The only consistent state is that both are lying.

 

Q9.

A says, “B and C are liars.”

B says, “Only A is liar.”

C says, “A is liar.”

Who is the truth-teller?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. None

Answer: B

Explanation:

If B’s statement “Only A is liar” is true → A is liar, C tells truth → fits all statements logically.

 

Q10.

A says, “C is a liar.”

B says, “A is truthful.”

C says, “B is a liar.”

Who is truthful?

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. A and C

D. A only

Answer: C

Explanation:

If A says “C is liar” and C says “B is liar,” both can be true if B is liar. This makes A and C truthful.

 

Q11.

A says, “Either B or I lie.”

B says, “A is telling the truth.”

A. Both tell the truth

B. Both lie

C. A tells truth, B lies

D. A lies, B tells truth

Answer: A

Explanation:

If A is truthful → either B or A lies → but if B says A is truthful, there’s no contradiction → both tell truth.

 

Q12.

A says, “At least one of us is a liar.”

B says, “That’s true.”

A. Both truthful

B. Both liars

C. A truthful, B liar

D. A liar, B truthful

Answer: A

Explanation:

If A says “at least one is liar,” and both are truthful, the statement still holds true logically.

 

Q13.

A says, “B lies.”

B says, “A and I are both truthful.”

C says, “A is liar.”

Who is the liar?

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. Both A and C

 Answer: B

Explanation:

If B’s statement were true, A also would be truthful—but A says B lies—contradiction. So B lies; A is truthful, C is liar.

 

Q14.

A says, “Exactly one of us is liar.”

B says, “A is liar.”

A. A is liar

B. B is liar

C. Both lie

D. None

Answer: A

Explanation:

If A is truthful → one liar → B’s statement “A is liar” false → B liar. But then exactly one liar fits → A truthful.

But that creates contradiction in count—hence A lies.

 

Q15.

A says, “I and B cannot both be liars.”

B says, “A is liar.”

A. A truthful

B. B truthful

C. Both

D. None

Answer: A

Explanation:

If A says they both can’t be liars, and A is truthful → B must be liar → statement consistent.

 

 

Quick Tips for CSEET Truth–Lie Questions

Pattern Rule

“I am a liar” Always false (self-contradiction)

Mutual accusations Usually both are lying

“Both are liars” Speaker must be liar

“Either/or” statements Try each case logically

If contradictions appear Only one statement can be true

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


arhas.png

Artha C’s Institute of Management started with an aim to mix learning with experience. We believe that learning is not just learning it theoretically but it is also enabling the student understand the practical aspect of application. Prime motive of Artha is to make the toughest course easy to learn in the most possible way.

Website / Hosting & Promotions : Intertoons Internet Services Pvt.Ltd. 

Best cs institute Thrissur | Best CS coaching in Kerala | Best CS coaching in Bangalore  | CS professional course Kerala - Artha Cs
CONTACT US

12/232 (2nd floor), Vaishnavam complex, opp. Civil station, Kanniampuram, Ottapalam – 679104

  • Facebook
bottom of page