top of page

Business communication- English CSEET Part 3

Correct spelling

1.

1. Hindrence 2. Hindrance 3. Hinderence 4. Hinderance

Answer B

2.

A.Aceelerate

B.Acelerate

C.Accelerate

D.Acellrate

Answer C

3.

A.Accesary

B.Acessarry

C.Acessary

D.Accessary

Answer D

4. A. Acquainttance

B.Acqquaintance

C.Accquaintance

D.Acquaintance

Answer D

5.

A.Campaegn

B.Cammpaign

C.Caampaign

D.Campaign

Answer D

6.

A.Cannibale

B.Cannible

C.Cannibal

D.Cannebal

Answer C

7. Jawaharlal spent his childhood ______ Anand Bhawan.

(A) at

(B) in

(C) on

(D) across

Answer :Option (B)

8. The boy was cured _____ typhoid.

(A) from

(B) of

(C) for

(D) through

Answer :Option (B)

9. The king ______ rebel.

(A) excused

(B) forgave

(C) pardoned

(D) none of these

Answer :Option (C)

10. I saw a ______ of cows in the field.

(A) group

(B) herd

(C) swarm

(D) flock

Answer :Option (B)

11. He was sent to the prison for his ______ .

(A) sin

(B) vice

(C) crime

(D) guilt

Answer :Option (C)

12. To err is ______ to forgive divide.

(A) beastly

(B) human

(C) inhuman

(D) natural

Answer :Option (B)

13. God is _______

(A) graceful

(B) gracious

(C) grateful

(D) grace

Answer :Option (B)

14. Many countries have sent medicine for ______ of the latest fighting.

(A) injured

(B) wounded

(C) victims

(D) culprits

Answer :Option (C)

Antonyms:

15. Voracious…..

(A) tenacious

(B) truthful

(C) spacious

(D) ravenous

Answer (D)

16. Tentative….

(A) mocking

(B) wry

(C) experimental

(D) prevalent

Answer (C)

17. Replenish….

(A) reinstale

(B) refill

(C) refuse

(D) polish

Answer (B)

18. Repercussion….

(A) resistance

(B) magnificence

(C) acceptance

(D) reaction

Answer (D)

19. Plagiarism….

(A) theft of funds

(B) theft of ideas

(C) belief in Gods

(D) arson

Answer (B)

20. Pinnacle….

(A) pass

(B) taunt

(C) peak

(D) foothills

Answer (C)

21. Mediocre…..

(A) medieval

(B) industrial

(C) agricultural

(D) average

Answer (D)

6 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Business environment - graduate level analysis

The business environment refers to the external factors that influence a company's operations and decision-making. It's dynamic, complex, and often beyond the control of any single organization. Under

bottom of page