top of page

Company law mcq cseet part 4


Q.1:- Thescrutinizershallsubmithisreportassoonaspossibleafterthelastdateofreceiptof postal b allots but:


a) not later than 10 days thereof

b) not later than 3 days thereof

c) not later than 14 days thereof

d) not later than 7 days thereof

Correct Option: D


Q.2:- Who can inspect the register and instrument of charges, kept by the company, during business hours:


a) By any other person on payment of such fees

b) By any member without any payment of fees

c) By creditor without any payment of fees

d) All the options are correct.

Correct Option: D


Q.3:- In which Form the Certificate of registration of charge shall be issued by the Registrar:


a) CHG 3

b) CHG 1

c) CHG 4

d) CHG 2

Correct Option: D


Q.4:- Who shall sign the Annual Return in case of One Person Company:


a) The Annual Return shall be signed by the director of the company if there is no company secretary.

b) The annual return shall be signed by the company secretary,

c) It shall be signed by the company secretary in practice, where there is no company secretary.

d) Any of the persons mentioned at options A and B are correct.

Correct Option: D


Q.5:- The annual return, filed by a listed company or a company having paid-up share capital of ten crore rupees or more or turnover of fifty crore rupees or more, shall be certified by a Company Secretary in practice and the certificate shall be in:


a) Form No. MGT .6

b) Form No. MGT. 8

c) Form No. MGT. 9

d) Form No. MGT. 7

Correct Option: B


Q.6:- A member holding more than ten percent of the total share capital of the Company carrying voting rights may appoint a as proxy and such person shall not act as proxy for any other person or shareholder.


a) Three persons

b) Two persons

c) Four persons

d) Single persons

Correct Option: D


Q.7:- The National Financial Reporting Authority have the same powers as are vested in a civil court under:


a) The Criminal Procedure Code, 1973

b) The Indian Penal Code, 1860

c) The Indian Evidence Act, 1872

d) The Code of Civil Procedure, 1908

Correct Option: D


Q.8:- A copy of the financial statements which are to be laid before a company in its general meeting, shall be sent to every member of the company:


a) Not less than 21 days before the date of the meeting.

b) Not less than 28 days before the date of the meeting.

c) Not less than 7 days before the date of the meeting.

d) Not less than 14 days before the date of the meeting.

Correct Option: A


Q.9:- The financial statements shall be in the form specified in to the Companies Act, 2013 and comply with Accounting Standards or Indian Accounting Standards as applicable:


a) Schedule III

b) Schedule I

c) Schedule IV

d) Schedule II

Correct Option: A


Q.10:- For the purpose of CSR activity, what is the meaning of ‘Net Profit’


a) Net profit” means the net profit of a company as per its financial statement prepared in accordance with the applicable provisions of the Act.

b) Any profit arising from any overseas branch or branches of the company, whether operated as a separate company or otherwise.

c) Any dividend received from other companies in India, which are covered under and complying; with the provisions of section 135 of the Act.

d) Only the option A and excluding the options mentioned at B and C.

Correct Option: D


Q.11:- To provide for matters relating to accounting and auditing standards under the Companies Act, 2013, the Central Government may notify to constitute:


a) Accounting Standards Board

b) The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India

c) The Institute of Cost Accountants of India

d) National Financial Reporting Authority

Correct Option: D


Q.12:- Which company shall constitute a Corporate Social Responsibility Committee of the Board:


a) Turnover of Rs. 1000 crore or more

b) Net profit of Rs. 5 crore or more during any financial year

c) Net worth of Rs. 500 crore or more

d) Any of the above criteria

Correct Option: D


Q.13:- One Person Company shall file a copy of the financial statements duly adopted by its member, along with all the documents which are required to be attached to such financial statements:


a) Within 180 days from the closure of the financial year.

b) Within 270 days from the closure of the financial year.

c) Within 90 days from the closure of the financial year.

d) Within 30 days from the closure of the financial year.

Correct Option: A


Q.14:- In which Form the Report of the Board containing the particulars of contracts or arrangements with related parties referred to in section 188(1) shall contain:


a) Form AOC-3

b) Form AOC-4

c) Form AOC-2

d) Form AOC-1

Correct Option: C


Q.15:- Form AOC-4 CFS is used for:


a) Form for filing consolidated financial statements and other documents with the Registrar

b) Filing financial statements and other documents with the Registrar

c) Statement containing salient features of Balance Sheet and P & L Account.

d) Form for filing consolidated financial statements and other documents with the Registrar

Correct Option: D


Q.16:- A person can act as proxy on behalf of members and holding in the aggregate not more than ten percent of the total share capital of the company carrying voting rights:


a) Not exceeding 50

b) Not exceeding 100

c) Not exceeding 25

d) Not exceeding 75

Correct Option: A


Q.17:- The scrutinizes appointed for the poll, shall submit a report to the Chairman of the meeting in which Form:


a) Form No. MGT 14

b) Form No. MGT 11

c) Form No. MGT 12

d) Form No. MGT 13

Correct Option: D


Q.18:- The register of debenture holders or any other security holders along with the index shall be preserved from the date of redemption of debentures or securities, as the case may be.


a) for a period of 6 years

b) for a period of 8 years

c) For a period of 5 years

d) for a period of 7 years

Correct Option: B


Q.19:- Who shall authenticate the entries in the foreign register:


a) It shall be authenticated by the person authorized by the Board by appending his signature to each entry.

b) It shall be authenticated by the company secretary-of the company.

c) It shall be authenticated by Managing Director of the company.

d) Options A and B both are correct.

Correct Option: D


Q.20- Who shall be the Chairman of the AGM/EGM:


a) The CEO of the company shall be the Chairman of the AGM/EGM.

b) The members personally present at the AGM/ EGM shall elect one of themselves to be the Chairman.

c) The Chairman of the company shall be the Chairman of the AGM/EGM.

d) The Managing Director of the company shall be the Chairman of the AGM/EGM.

Correct Option: B


Q.21:- Every annual general meeting shall be called on any day that is not a National Holiday. Which are NOT the National Holidays:


a) 2 October (Gandhi Jayanti)

b) 15 August (Independence day)

c) 26 January (Republic day)

d) 30th January (Mahatma Gandhi was assassinated)

Correct Option: D


Q.22:- What is the quorum for an annual general meeting of a public limited company:


a) 30 members personally present if the number of members as on the date of the meeting exceeds 5000.

b) 30 members personally present if the number of members as on the date of the meeting exceeds 5000

c) 15 members personally present if the number of members as on the date of meeting is more than 1000 but up to 5000.

d) All the options are correct

Correct Option: D


Q.23:- For the appointment of proxy which Form shall be used:


a) Form No. MGT. 12.

b) Form No. MGT. 13.

c) Form No. MGT.10.

d) Form No. MGT. 11.

Correct Option: D


Q.24:- Who shall be the appointing authority of Chairman for National Financial Reporting Authority:


a) The Central Government

b) Comptroller and Auditor General of India

c) The Institute of the Chartered Accountants of India

d) The SEBI

Correct Option: A


Q.25:- The Statement containing salient features of financial statements as referred to in first proviso to section 136( 1 )shall be in:


a) Form AOC-3.

b) Form AOC-4.

c) Form AOC-1.

d) Form AOC-2.

Correct Option: A

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page