top of page

Constitution of India Objective questions - MCQs CSEET

1- Clause (4) of Article 15 has been added to the Constitution by

(A) The Constitution First Amendment Act.

(B) The Constitution Second Amendment Act

(C) The Constitution Fourth Amendment Act.

(D) The Constitution Sixth Amendment Act.

Answer: (A)

2- The State shall endeavour to secure for the citizens a Uniform Civil Code throughout the territory of India as per

(A) Article 40

(B) Article 43

(C) Article 44

(D) Article 48

Answer: (C)

3- In India sovereignty lies with

(A) The Constitution

(B) The Supreme Court

(C) The Parliament

(D) The People

Answer: (D)

4- The Supreme Court of India formulated the doctrine of eclipse in

(A) Bhikaji Narain Dhakras Vs State of M.P

(B) Bashesharnath Vs Income Tax Commissioner.

(C) State of W.B. Vs Anwar Ali Sarkar

(D) Maneka Gandhi Vs Union of India

Answer: (A)

5- The satisfaction of the President means the satisfaction of the Council of Ministers and not his personal satisfaction, held in

(A) Samsher Singh Vs State of Punjab

(B) U.N. RaoVs Indira Gandhi

(C) Ram Jawaya Kapoor Vs State of Punjab

(D) Sardar Lal Vs Union Government

Answer: (A)

6- The Concurrent List was described as a ‘Twilight Zone’, as it were for both the Union and the States are competent to legislate in this field without coming in to conflict” is stated by

(A) J N Nehru

(B) Dicey, A.V.

(C) Pyle, M.V.

(D) Ambedkar, B.

Answer: (C)

7- Article 360 has been invoked

(A) Only one time.

(B) two times.

(C) three times.

(D) Never invoked

Answer: (D)

8- The Supreme Court held in which of the following cases that preamble is not the part of the Constitution of India

(A) Berubari case

(B) A. K. Gopalan case

(C) M C Mehtha case

(D) Minerva Mill’s case

Answer: (A)

9- Article 16(4A) which gives power to the State to make laws regarding reservation in favour of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes was added by the

(A) 45th Amendment to the Constitution of India.

(B) 86th Amendment to the Constitution of India.

(C) 77th Amendment to the Constitution of India.

(D) 78th Amendment to the Constitution of India.

Answer: (C)

10- The protection and improvement of environment including forests and wild life of the country is

(A) Directive Principle of State Policy

(B) Fundamental National Policy

(C) Fundamental Duty of a Citizen

(D) Both Directive Principles of State Policy and Fundamental Duty of a Citizen

Answer: (D)

11- Originally the Supreme Court consisted of a Chief Justice and

(A) Seven other judges

(B) Twelve other judges

(C) Thirteen other judges

(D) None of the above

Answer: (A)

12- A resolution passed under Clause (1) of Article 249 shall remain in force for such period not exceeding

(A) Three months

(B) Six monthswww.netugc.com

(C) Nine months

(D) Twelve months

Answer: (D)

13- The President’s rule under Article 356 of the Constitution of India remains valid in the State for maximum period of

(A) One month

(B) Three months

(C) Six months

(D) None of the above

Answer: (B)

14- The power of the Parliament to amend the Constitution of India is a constituent power laid down in

Article 368 by

(A) Twenty Fourth Amendment Act

(B) Twenty Sixth Amendment Act

(C) Forty Second Amendment Act

(D) Forty Fourth Amendment Act

Answer: (A)

15- Social, economic and political Justice is

(A) an idea enshrined in the Preamble to the Constitution of India

(B) guaranteed by Fundamental Rights in the Constitution of India

(C) a Directive Principle of State Policy taken into consideration while making enactments

(D) guaranteed to the people by the writs issued by the High Courts and Supreme Court

Answer: (A)

495 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page