top of page

Contract act MCQ -CSEET part 1


Q.1:- The person making the proposal is called the and the person accepting the proposal is called :


a) Proposor/ Proposee

b) Promisee/ Promisor

c) Promisor/Promisee

d) Proposee/ Proposor

Correct Option: C


Q.2:- Every promise and every set of promises, forming the consideration for each other, is called as:


a) A void ab initio

b) A contract

c) A void contract

d) An agreement

Correct Option: D


Q.3:- An agreement enforceable by law is:


a) Agreement which is illegal

b) Void

c) A contract

d) A void contract

Correct Option: C


Q.4:- An agreement which is enforceable by law at the option of other or others is:


a) A contract

b) A voidable contract

c) Void

d) A void contract

Correct Option: B


Q.5:- The Indian Contract Act, 1872 extends to:


a) The State of Jammu and Kashmir.

b) The Union Territories of India

c) The whole of India including the State of Jammu and Kashmir.

d) The whole of India.

Correct Option: C


Q.6:- The Act which deals with the matters relating to the contract is titled as:

a) The Contract Act, 1872

b) The Indian Contract Act, 1872

c) The Indian Contract Act, 1882

d) The Indian Contract Act, 1972

Correct Option: B


Q.7:- An agreement not enforceable by law is said to be:


a) A contract

b) Void

c) A voidable contract

d) A void contract

Correct Option: B


Q.8:- When the communication of a proposal is complete:


a) When it do not comes to the knowledge of the person to whom it is made.

b) When it comes to the knowledge of another person that some communication was made to the concerned person.

c) When it comes to the knowledge of the person to whom it is not made.

d) When it comes to the knowledge of the person to whom it is made.

Correct Option: D


Q.9:- When an acceptance may be revoked:


a) An acceptance may be revoked at any time before the communication of the acceptance is complete as against the proposer, but not afterwards.

b) An acceptance may be revoked at any time before the communication of the acceptance is complete as against the acceptor, but not afterwards.

c) An acceptance may be revoked at any time before the communication of the acceptance is incomplete as against the acceptor, but not afterwards.

d) An acceptance may be revoked at any time after the communication of the acceptance is complete as against the acceptor, but not afterwards.

Correct Option: B


Q.10:- In order to convert a proposal into a promise, the acceptance must:


a) Be absolute and qualified.

b) Be expressed in some usual and reasonable manner, unless the proposal prescribes the manner in which it is to be accepted.

c) Be absolute and unqualified

d) Both B and C only.

Correct Option: D


Q.11:- When a proposal may be revoked:


a) A proposal may be revoked at any time when the communication of its acceptance is complete as against the proposer, but not afterwards.

b) A proposal may be revoked at any time before the communication of its acceptance is incomplete as against the proposer, but not afterwards.

c) A proposal may be revoked at any time before the communication of its acceptance is complete as against the proposer, but not afterwards.

d) A proposal may be revoked at any time after the communication of its acceptance is complete as against the proposer, but not afterwards.

Correct Option: C


Q.12:- A contract which ceases to be enforceable by law becomes void when it ceases to be:


a) Void

b) Voidable

c) Enforceable

d) Unenforceable

Correct Option: A


Q.13:- The Indian Contract Act,1872 which was enacted on 25 April, 1872 came into force with effect from:


a) 1st May, 1872

b) 1st September, 1872

c) 1st October, 1872

d) 1st November, 1872

Correct Option: B


Q.14:- A ‘proposal’ is defined as:


a) When one person signifies to another his willingness to do or to abstain from doing anything, with a view to obtaining the assent of that other to such act or abstinence, he is said to make a proposal.

b) When one person signifies to another his willingness to do, with a view to obtaining the assent of that other to such act or abstinence, he is said to make a proposal.

c) When one person signifies to another his willingness to do or to abstain from doing anything, he is said to make a proposal.

d) When one person signifies to many persons his willingness to do or to abstain from doing anything, with a view to obtaining the assent of that other to such act or abstinence, he is said to make a proposal.

Correct Option: A


Q.15:- An agreement was entered into with the minor. This is agreement is:


a) Void

b) Voidable

c) Bad

d) Illegal

Correct Option: A


Q.16:- Where a minor has entered into a contract for purchase of necessary items. In such cases:


a) The minor is not personally liable.

b) Minor’s estates are liable to make good.

c) Minor’s guardian is liable.

d) The minor is personally liable

Correct Option: A


Q.17:- Consent is defined as:


a) Two or more persons are said to consent when they agree.

b) Two or more persons are said to consent when they agree upon the same thing in the same sense.

c) Two or more persons are said to consent when they understand the same thing.

d) Two or more persons are said to consent when they agree upon the same thing.

Correct Option: B


Q.18:- Consent is said to be free when it is not caused by:


a) Very much influence

b) Undue influence

c) Slightly influence

d) Influence

Correct Option: B


Q.19:- A, being in debt to B, the money lender of his village, contracts a fresh loan on terms which appear to be unconscionable. This will be termed as:


a) Fraud

b) Coercion

c) Undue influence

d) Misrepresentation

Correct Option: C


Q.20:- When consent to an agreement is caused by coercion, fraud or misrepresentation, the agreement is a contract :


a) Voidable at the option of the party whose consent was so cause.

b) Illegal

c) Depends upon the circumstances of the case.

d) Void

Correct Option: A

11 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page