top of page

Contract Act mcqs - CSEET part 2


Q.1:- If the consent was caused by misrepresentation or by silence, fraudulent within the meaning of section 17, the contract, nevertheless, if the party whose consent was so caused had the means of discovering the truth with ordinary diligence:


a) may be voidable

b) may not be not voidable

c) is voidable

d) is not voidable

Correct Option: D


Q.2:- A fraud or misrepresentation which did not cause the consent to a contract of the party on whom such fraud was practised, or to whom such misrepresentation was made, does not render a contract:


a) Void

b) Voidable

c) Bad

d) Illegal

Correct Option: B


Q.3:- Where both the parties to any agreement are under a mistake as to a matter of fact essential to the agreement,


a) The agreement is voidable.

b) The agreement can’t be enforceable at law.

c) The agreement is void.

d) The agreement is not void.

Correct Option: C


Q.4:- When consent to an agreement is caused by undue influence, the agreement is a contract


a) Bad

b) Void

c) Illegal

d) Voidable at the option of the party whose consent was so cause

Correct Option: D


Q.5:- What is a sound mind for the purposes of contracting:


a) A person is said to be of sound mind for the purposes of making a contract, if, at the time when he makes it, he is capable of understanding it and of forming a rational judgement as to its effect upon his interest.

b) A person is said to be of sound mind for the purposes of making a contract, if, at the time when he makes it, he is capable of understanding it.

c) A person is said to be of sound mind for the purposes of making a contract, if, he is capable of understanding it and of forming a rational judgement as to its effect upon his interest.

d) A person is said to be of sound mind for the purposes of making a contract, if, at any time when he makes it, he is capable of understanding it and of forming a rational judgement as to its effect upon his interest.

Correct Option: A


Q.6:- Who are competent to contract:


a) Every person is competent to contract who is of the age of majority according to the law to which he is subject, and who is of sound mind and is not disqualified from contracting by any law to which he is subject.

b) Every person is competent to contract who is of the any age and who is of sound mind and is not disqualified from contracting by any law to which he is subject.

c) Every person is competent to contract who is of the age of majority according to the law to which he is subject.

d) Every person is competent to contract who is of the age of majority according to the law to which he is subject, and who is of sound mind.

Correct Option: A


Q.7:- What agreements are contracts:


a) All agreements are contracts if they are made by the free consent of parties competent to contract, for a lawful consideration and with a lawful object, and are not hereby expressly declared to be void.

b) All agreements are contracts if they are made by the free consent of parties competent to contract, for a lawful consideration and with a lawful object, and may or may not be expressly declared to be void.

c) All agreements are contracts if they are made by the consent of parties competent to contract, for a lawful consideration and with a lawful object, and are not hereby expressly declared to be void.

d) All agreements are contracts if they are made by the free consent of parties competent to contract, for any object, and are not hereby expressly declared to be void.

Correct Option: A


Q.8:- Every agreement by which any party thereto is restricted absolutely from enforcing his rights under or in respect of any contract, by the usual legal proceedings in the ordinary tribunals, or which limits the time within which he may thus enforce his rights:


a) Is valid.

b) Is voidable

c) Is void.

d) Is illegal

Correct Option: A


Q.9:- The agreements which are in restraint of trade are;


a) Valid

b) Illegal

c) Void

d) Voidable

Correct Option: C


Q.10:- The consideration must be:


a) Adequate

b) Must be adequate

c) Need not be adequate

d) Substantially adequate

Correct Option: C


Q.11:- An agreement in restraint of the marriage of a major persons is:


a) Legal

b) Illegal

c) Void

d) Voidable

Correct Option: C


Q.12:- If any part of a single consideration for one or more objects, or any one or any part of any one of several considerations for a single object, is unlawful:


a) The agreement is void.

b) The agreement is voidable.

c) The agreement is enforceable.

d) The agreement is unenforceable.

Correct Option: A


Q.13:- A contract is not voidable because it was caused by a mistake as to any law in force in India; but mistake as to a law not in force in India has the same effect as:


a) A mistake of case

b) A mistake of fact

c) A mistake of law

d) A mistake of understanding

Correct Option: B


Q.14:- A contract is not voidable merely because it was caused by one of the parties to it being under a mistake as to:


a) A mistake of fact

b) A mistake of law

c) A mistake of case

d) A mistake of understanding

Correct Option: A


Q.15:- The consideration or object of an agreement is lawful, unless:


a) The Court regards it as immoral, or opposed to public policy.

b) It is forbidden by law or Is of such a nature that, if permitted, it would defeat the provisions of any law.

c) Is fraudulent or involves or implies injury to the person or property of another.

d) All of the above

Correct Option: D


Q.16:- An erroneous opinion as to the value of the things which forms the subject-matter of the agreement, is not to be deemed:


a) A mistake as to a matter of law

b) A mistake as to a matter of fact.

c) A mistake of circumstances

d) A mistake of nature of transactions

Correct Option: B


Q.17:- A and B make a contract grounded on the erroneous belief that a particular debt is barred by the Indian Law of Limitation:


a) The contract illegal.

b) The contract is not voidable.

c) The contract is voidable.

d) The contract is void.

Correct Option: B


Q.18:- The consideration may be:


a) Past

b) Present

c) Future

d) All the options are correct.

Correct Option: D


Q19:- A ‘contingent contract’ is a contract to do or not to do something, if some event collateral to such contract:


a) Happened or will not happen

b) Does or does not happen

c) May or may not happen

d) None of the above.

Correct Option: B


Q.20:- If the event becomes impossible, such contracts becomes:


a) Illegal

b) Bad

c) Void

d) Voidable

Correct Option: C

Recent Posts

See All

Methods and Measures of GDP with Examples with MCQs

Methods and Measures of GDP with Examples: Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is a crucial measure of a nation's economic activity. Here's an explanation of the different methods and measures of GDP with ex

bottom of page