top of page

Antonyms - CSEET English Business communication

1.  Impartial 

a. Hostile

b. Biased

c. Dislike

d. Worried

Answer : B

Impartial means to be without prejudice or bias, therefore biased is the opposite

2. Heartfelt 

a. loving

b. insincere

c. unhealthy

d. humorous

Answer : B

Heartfelt means expressing genuine feeling, or sincere, so insincere is its opposite

3. expound

a. besmirch

b. confuse

c. confine

d. condemn

Answer : B

To expound means to explain; to confuse, or confound, is the opposite of expound

4. improvident

a. cautious

b. fortunate

c. proven

d. intelligent

Answer : A

Improvident means lacking prudent foresight, or careless; cautious means to be wary or to exercise forethought

5. demur

a. embrace

b. crude

c. boisterous

d. falter

Answer A

To demur means to delay or hesitate; to embrace means to accept readily or gladly; demure means coy

6. impecunious

a. wealthy

b. cautious

c. hungry

d. tardy

Answer A

Impecunious means having little or no money, therefore wealthy is the opposite

7. detain

a. release

b. silence

c. forget

d. prosper

Answer A

To detain means to hold or keep back; to release means to let go

8. colossal

a. easy

b. tiny

c. graceful

d. roof

Answer B

Colossal means incredibly large, therefore tiny is the opposite

9. continue

a. curve

b. argue

c. carry

d. pause

Answer D

To continue means to act without interruption; to pause means to stop temporarily

10. brawny

a. swift

b. weak

c. strong

d. Pale

Answer B

Brawny means muscled or strong, therefore weak is the opposite

11. heal

a. sew

b. foot

c. good

d. maim

Answer D

To heal means to restore to health; to maim means to injure

12. assure

a. alarm

b. reassure

c. quiet

d. unsure

Answer A

To assure means to make sure by removing doubt or worry; alarm means to give warning or to arouse fear

13. doleful

a. empty

b. rich

c. witty

d. vivacious

Answer D

Doleful means full of grief or cheerless; vivacious means full of life and spirit

14. enigmatic

a. healthy

b. watchful

c. disastrous

d. obvious

Answer D

Enigmatic means mysterious or obscure, therefore obvious is the opposite

15. pristine

a. free

b. sullied

c. wide

d. thorough

200

16. Conceive


a. Tame
b. Behave
c. Welcome
d. Imagine

Answer D

17. rough

a. tumble

b. sleek c. fast

d. distant

Answer B

Rough means having an uneven, coarse surface; sleek means having a smooth, bright surface

18. garner

a. unravel

b. mar

c. squander

d. tarnish

Answer C

To garner means to gather or to store; to squander means to cause to disperse or to scatter

19. prodigal

a. thrifty

b. secondary c. distant

d. squalid

Answer A

Prodigal means wasteful or extravagant; thrifty means thriving by industry and frugality

20. felicitous 

a.morbid 

b. boorish

c. inopportune

d. delightful

Answer C

Felicitous means very well-suited or apt; inopportune means inconvenient or not well-suited

38 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Business environment - graduate level analysis

The business environment refers to the external factors that influence a company's operations and decision-making. It's dynamic, complex, and often beyond the control of any single organization. Under

bottom of page