top of page

Calendar Reasoning Question with Answers - CSEET

Calendar Reasoning Question with Answers

Q.1. January 1, 2007, was Monday. What day will be on Jan. 1, 2008?

Solution: The year 2007 is an ordinary year. So, it has 1 odd day.

1st day of the year 2007 was Monday.

1st day of the year 2008 will be 1 day beyond Monday.

Hence, it will be Tuesday.

Q.2. January 1, 2008, is Tuesday. What day will be on Jan. 1, 2009?

Solution: The year 2008 is a leap year. So, it has 2 odd days.

1st day of the year 2008 is Tuesday (Given).

So, 1st day of the year 2009 is 2 days beyond Tuesday.

Hence, it will be Thursday.

Q.3. On 8th Dec 2007 falls Saturday. What day of the week was it on 8th Dec. 2006?

Solution: The year 2006 is an ordinary year. So, it has 1 odd day.

So, the day on 8th Dec 2007 will be 1 day beyond the day that of 8th Dec 2006.

But, 8th Dec 2007 is Saturday.

∴ 8th Dec 2006 is Friday.

Q.4. On 6th March, 2005 Monday falls. What was the day of the week on 6th March 2004?

Solution

The year 2004 is a leap year. So, it has 2 odd days.

∴ The day on 6th March 2005 will be 2 days beyond the day that on 6th March 2004.

But, 6th March 2005 is Monday.

∴ 6th March 2004 is Saturday

Q.5. The calendar for the year 2007 will be the same for the year:

Solution

Count the number of odd days from the year 2007 onwards to get the sum equal to 0 odd days.

Year Odd day

2007 1

2008 2

2009 1

2010 1

2011 1

2012 2

2013 1

2014 1

2015 1

2016 2

2017 1

Sum = 14 odd days ≡ 0 odd day.

∴ Calendar for the year 2018 will be the same as for the year 2007.

Q.6.Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be

Solution

Each day of the week is repeated after 7 days

So, after 63 days, it will be Monday.

∴ After 61 days, it will be Saturday.

Q.7. Which of the following is not a leap year?

(a) 700 (b) 800 (c) 1200 (d) 2000

Solution

The century divisible by 400 is a leap year.

∴ The year 700 is not a leap year.

Q.8. How many days are there in x weeks x days?

Solution

x weeks x days = (7x + x) days = 8x days.

Q.9. It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week on Jan 1, 2010?

Solution

On 31st December, 2005 it was Saturday.

Number of odd days from the year 2006 to the year 2009

= (1+1+2+1) =5 days

∴ On 31st December 2009, it was Thursday.

Thus, on 1st Jan, 2010 it is Friday.

Q.10. On 8th Feb, 2005 it was Tuesday. What was the day of the week on 8th Feb, 2004?

Solution

The year 2004 is a leap year. It has 2 odd days.

∴ The day on 8th Feb, 2004 is 2 days before the day on 8th Feb, 2005.

Hence, this day is Sunday.

Q.11. How many days will there be from 26th January, 1996 to 15th May, 1996(both days included)?

A. 110

B. 111

C. 112

D. 113

Answer: . (B) Number of days = (6 + 29 + 31 + 30 + 15) = 111.

Note : 1988 is a leap year. So, number of days in February = 29.

Q.12. If the day before yesterday was Saturday, What day will fall on the day after tomorrow?

A. Friday

B. Tuesday

C. Thursday

D. Wednesday

Answer : D

Sol.

If day before yesterday was Saturday, then today is Monday.

Thus tomorrow will be Tuesday and day after tomorrow will be Wednesday.

Q.13. If 3rd December, 1990 is Sunday, What day is 3rd January 1991?

A. Sunday

B. Monday

C. Tuesday

D. Wednesday

Answer : D

Sol.

Clearly, 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th and 31st December 1990 are Sundays.

So, 1st January 1991 is Monday and 3rd January 1991 is Wednesday

Q.14. If the seventh day of a month is three days earlier than Friday, What day will it be on the nineteenth day of the month?

A. Sunday

B. Tuesday

C. Wednesday

D. Monday

Answer : A

Sol.

The seventh day of the month is three days earlier than Friday, which is Tuesday.

So, the fourteenth day is also Tuesday and thus, the nineteenth day is Sunday.

Q.15. If every second Saturday and all Sundays are hoildays in a 30 days month beginning on Saturday, then how many working days are there in that month?

A. 15

B. 18

C. 23

D. 25

Answer: C

Sol.

Since the month begins on Saturday, so 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th days are Sundays.

While 8th and 22nd days are second Saturdays.

Thus, there are 7 holidays in all.

Therefore number of working days = 30 – 7 = 23.

Q.16. If the first day of the year(other than the leap) was Friday, then which was the last of that year?

A. Wednesday

B. Thursday

C. Friday

D. Sunday

Answer : C

Sol.

If the year is not a leap year, then the last day of the year is the same as the first day.

Q.17. Today is Wednesday, What will be the day after 94 days?

A. Monday

B. Wednesday

C. Friday

D. Sunday

Answer: B

Sol.

Every day of the weeks is repeated after 7 days. Hence if will be Wednesday, after 94 days.

Q.18. If 1st Octomber is Sunday, then 1st November will be

A. Wednesday

B. Friday

C. Sunday

D. Monday

Answer : A

Sol.

Clearly, 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd and 29th of Octomber are Sundays.

So 31st Octomber is Tuesday.

Therefore 1st November will be Wednesday.

Q.19. Suganya went to the movies nine days ago. She goes to the movies only on Thursday. What day of the week is today?

A. Friday

B. Saturday

C. Tuesday

D. Thursday

Answer : B

Sol.

Clearly, nine days ago, it was Thursday.

Therefore today is Saturday.

Q.20. What is the number of odd days in a leap year?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 3

D. 4

Answer : B

Sol.

A leap year has 366 days.

Now if we divide 366 by 7 it gives 2 as remainder.

Hence number of odd days in 366 days is 2.

395 views0 comments
bottom of page