top of page

Company law mcq cseet Part 3


Q.1:- Who may inspect the Register of charges kept by Registrar:


a) The auditor of the company

b) The person in whose favour the charge has been created

c) Any person on payment of the prescribed fees.

d) The company whose assets have been charged

Correct Option: C


Q.2:- For how many years the Registers of deposits shall be preserved:


a) For a period of not less than six years from the financial year in which the latest entry is made in the register.

b) For a period of not less than eight years from the financial year in which the latest entry is made in the register.

c) For a period of not less than two years from the financial year in which the latest entry is made in the register.

d) For a period of not less than four years from the financial year in which the latest entry is made in the register.

Correct Option: B


Q.3:- Whether the company which has once announced the decisions of its Board, recommending a bonus issue can subsequently withdraw the same:


a) The company which has once announced the decision of its Board recommending a bonus issue, shall not subsequently withdraw the same.

b) The company which has once announced the decision of its Board recommending a bonus issue, can subsequently withdraw the same.

c) It can be withdrawn, if permitted by the Central Government.

d) It can be withdrawn by passing a special resolution in the General Meeting so the shareholders

Correct Option: A


Q.4:- Every company shall, on the acceptance or renewal of a deposit, furnish to the depositor or his agent a receipt for the amount received by the company, from the date of receipt of money or realization of cheque or date of renewal.


a) Within a period of 41 days

b) Within a period of 11 days

c) Within a period of 31 days

d) Within a period of 21 days.

Correct Option: D


Q.5:- Memorandum of satisfaction of charge shall be in Form:


a) CHG 5

b) CHG 3

c) CHG 4

d) CHG 2

Correct Option: A


Q.6:- A company may close the register of members/ debenture-holders/ other security holders for any period or periods:


a) Not exceeding in the aggregate 60 days in each year, but not exceeding 45 days at any one time

b) Not exceeding in the aggregate 75 days in each year, but not exceeding 60 days at any one time

c) Not exceeding in the aggregate 45 days in each year, but not exceeding 30 days at any one time

d) Not exceeding in the aggregate 30 days in each year, but not exceeding 15 days at any one time

Correct Option: C


Q.7:- What should be the time gap between one AGM to next AGM:


a) Not more than 15 months shall elapse between the date of one AGM and that of the next.

b) Not more than 18 months shall elapse between the date of one AGM and that of the next.

c) Not more than 12 months shall elapse between the date of one AGM and that of the next.

d) Not more than 9 months shall elapse between the date of one AGM and that of the next.

Correct Option: A


Q.8:- A general meeting of a company may be called by giving either in writing or through electronic mode in such manner as maybe prescribed.


a) Not less than clear 31 days’ notice.

b) Not less than clear 41 days’ notice.

c) Not less than clear 11 days’ notice.

d) Not less than clear 21 days’ notice.

Correct Option: D


Q.9:- Copies of all annual returns prepared under section 92 and copies of all certificates and documents required to be annexed thereto shall be preserved from the date of filing with the Registrar.


a) For a period of 6 years

b) For a period of 5 years

c) For a period of 8 years

d) For a period of 7 years

Correct Option: C


Q.10:- In which Form, every listed public company shall prepare a report on each annual general meeting:


a) MGT 15

b) MGT 16

c) MGT 13

d) MGT 14

Correct Option: A


Q.11:- Who shall be responsible for the and security of electronic records:


a) The Director or officer

b) The Managing Director, Company Secretary or any other director or officer of the company as the Board may decide.

c) The Managing Director

d) The Company Secretary

Correct Option: B


Q.12:- Who shall authenticate the entries in the registers maintained under section 88 and index included therein:


a) It shall be authenticated by any other person authorized by the Board for the purpose.

b) It shall be authenticated by the company secretary of the company.

c) It shall be authenticated by Managing Director of the company.

d) Options A and B both are correct.

Correct Option: D


Q.13:- The company shall file with the Registrar a copy of the report on Annual General Meeting of the conclusion of the annual general meeting:


a) Within 45 days.

b) Within 60 days

c) Within 30 days

d) Within 15 days

Check Answer

Q.14:- In the case of an annual general meeting, which of the following transaction shall be deemed as special:


a) Issue of Bonus/Right issue.

b) The appointment of directors in place of those retiring.

c) The consideration of financial statements and the reports of the Board of Directors and auditors.

d) The declaration of any dividend

Correct Option: A


Q.15:- What are the penal provision if a company secretary in practice certifies the annual return otherwise than in conformity with the requirements of section 92 or the rules made there under:


a) He shall be punishable with fine which shall not be less than Rs. 40000 but which may extend to Rs. 5 lakh rupees.

b) He shall be punishable with fine which shall not be less than Rs.10000 but which may extend to Rs.5 lakh rupees.

c) He shall be punishable with fine which shall not be less than Rs.50000 but which may extend to Rs. 5 lakh rupees.

d) He shall be punishable with fine which shall not be less than Rs.20000 but which may extend to Rs. 5 lakh rupees.

Correct Option: C


Q.16:- The Registrar may, for any special reason, extend the time within which any annual general meeting, other than the first annual general meeting, shall be held, by a period


a) Not exceeding 4 months

b) Not exceeding 1 months.

c) Not exceeding 2 months.

d) Not exceeding 3 months.

Correct Option: D


Q.17:- Every company limited by shares shall, from the date of its registration, maintain a register of its members in:


a) Form No. MGT. 3

b) Form No. MGT. 1

c) Form No. MGT. 4

d) Form No. MGT. 2

Correct Option: B


Q.18:- In how many days the minutes of proceedings of each meeting shall be entered in the books maintained for that purpose along with the date of such entry:


a) Within 45 days of the conclusion of the meeting

b) Within 60 days of the conclusion of the meeting

c) Within 15 days of the conclusion of the meeting.

d) Within 30 days of the conclusion of the meeting

Correct Option: D


Q.19:- When the subsequent AGM shall beheld:


a) It shall be held within a period of 6 months, from the date of closing of the financial year.

b) It shall be held within a period of 3 months, from the date of closing of the financial year.

c) It shall be held within a period of 4 months, from the date of closing of the financial year.

d) It shall be held within a period of 5 months, from the date of closing of the financial year.

Correct Option: A


Q.20:- An extract of the annual return in such form as may be prescribed shall form part of the Board’s report. Which this Form is:


a) MGT 9

b) MGT 7

c) MGT 10

d) MGT 8

Correct Option: A


Q.21:- What is the quorum for annual general meeting for a private limited company:


a) 5 members personally present

b) 7 members personally present

c) 2 members personally present

d) 3 members personally present

Correct Option: C


Q.22:- In which Form the extract of the annual return to be attached with the Board’s Report:


a) It shall be in Form No. MGT. 8.

b) It shall be in Form No. MGT. 10

c) It shall be in Form No. MGT. 7

d) It shall be in Form No. MGT. 9.

Correct Option: D


Q.23:- In which Form a copy of every resolution or any agreement required to be filed, together with the explanatory statement under section 102, if any, shall be filed with the Registrar:


a) Form No. MGT. 14.

b) Form No. MGT. 12.

c) Form No. MGT. 15

d) Form No. MGT. 13.

Correct Option: A


Q.24:- who shall sign the Annual Return:


a) It shall be signed by a company secretary in practice, where there is no company secretary.

b) It shall be signed by a director and the company secretary.

c) It shall be signed by two directors, where there is no company secretary.

d) Any of the persons mentioned at options A and B are correct.

Correct Option: D


Q.25:- When first AGM shall be held:


a) It shall be held within a period of 9 months from the date of closing of the first financial year of the company.

b) It shall be held within a period of 12 months from the date of closing of the first financial year of the company.

c) It shall be held within a period of 18 months from the date of closing of the first financial year of the company.

d) It shall be held within a period of 6 months from the date of closing of the first financial year of the company.

Correct Option: A

8 views0 comments
bottom of page